Business

Food Cost Percentage Calculator: 3 Practical Cost Checks

Use the Food Cost Percentage Calculator for a dish or period. Check recipe yield, inventory food used, target variance and a complete sales-mix reconciliation.

Free to useNo account neededMethod explained

Reconcile inventory food used with your sales mix using the calculator inputs on this page.

Business & Home

Calculate food cost percentage for an item or operating period

Compare food cost with selling price or food sales, derive period food used from inventory, and check the result against an optional target percentage.

Calculation basis

Use item mode for one menu item or serving. Use period mode for actual food cost based on beginning inventory, purchases, ending inventory and food sales.

Menu item or serving

Enter food cost directly, or divide a recipe batch cost by its yield before comparing that per-serving cost with the selling price.

Optional target comparison

Compare the calculated food cost with a target percentage at the current selling price or current food sales. This calculator does not calculate a recommended menu price.



Reconcile food used with the menu items sold

Select period mode above and enter one complete period of inventory and food sales. Add the corresponding sold items here. This comparison checks that item sales cover the full period before showing actual-versus-recipe food cost.

Rows represent sold items, using recipe cost per unit and each item’s total net food sales after discounts and refunds on the same basis as period food sales. The two starting rows are illustrations, not your business records. Up to 20 items; group additional items only if the combined recipe cost and sales stay accurate.

Method, adjustments and interpretation

Actual food used = beginning inventory + purchases − ending inventory. Recipe food cost of sold items = sum of units sold × recipe food cost per unit. Variance = actual − recipe cost. Residual = variance − separately recorded non-sales usage. Divide each amount by the same period food sales to compare percentages and percentage points.

Keep currency, inventory valuation and period boundaries consistent. Include transfers, supplier credits and corrections in the appropriate source figures before using the tool. Only enter separately recorded usage that is still included in actual food used; entering a cost already removed from inventory figures or included in sold-item costs would subtract it twice. A residual is a reconciliation signal and does not identify its cause.

Cornell’s inventory accounting guidance documents the inventory-cost equation and matching periods. This comparison uses exact decimal arithmetic with up to eight decimal places; displays round to two. Item sales must sum exactly to period food sales. Your inputs stay in this page and are not saved on reload.

How to use the Food Cost Percentage Calculator

  1. Choose Menu item or serving for one dish. Enter its ingredient cost and matching selling price, or divide a complete recipe batch cost by its saleable yield.
  2. Choose Inventory and food sales for a period for a week, month or other complete reporting period. Enter opening inventory, food purchases, closing inventory and matching food sales.
  3. Enable the optional target only when you have a benchmark to compare. It holds the current selling price or sales total fixed; it does not set a new menu price.
  4. For actual-versus-recipe reconciliation, stay in period mode and complete the sold-item rows below. Replace the starting examples with your own records.

The Food Cost Percentage Calculator uses one currency throughout. Changing its currency label does not convert amounts. Editing inputs clears old results; calculate again before copying a summary.

How do you calculate food cost percentage for a serving?

Food cost percentage = Food cost ÷ Matching selling value × 100. With a 3.60 ingredient cost and a 12.00 selling price, 3.60 ÷ 12.00 × 100 gives 30%. The remaining 8.40 is 70% of that selling value, before other business costs.

A 12.00 sale splits into 3.60 ingredient cost, or 30 percent, and 8.40 remaining before other business costs.

A recipe batch costing 43.20 and producing 12 saleable servings has a 3.60 cost per serving. Compare that serving cost with one serving’s selling price. Comparing the whole batch with one plate would mix incompatible quantities.

Use practical yield after the losses already allowed for in your recipe costs. Include sides, sauces and garnish belonging to the serving. Avoid counting the same loss twice. Update ingredient prices when invoices change; the Food Cost Percentage Calculator cannot detect an outdated recipe.

If the same 3.60 item sells for 10.00 after a discount, its food-cost share becomes 36%. Use a sales basis consistent with the transaction records, rather than silently keeping the original menu price.

Calculate restaurant food cost from inventory

Food used = Beginning inventory + Food purchases − Ending inventory. The Food Cost Percentage Calculator divides that amount by matching period food sales and multiplies by 100.

One complete period, with all amounts in the same currency
RecordAmount
Beginning food inventory5,000
Food purchases12,000
Ending food inventory4,500
Food used12,500
Matching food sales40,000
Food cost percentage31.25%
Beginning inventory 5,000 plus purchases 12,000 minus ending inventory 4,500 gives food used of 12,500; divided by 40,000 sales, the rate is 31.25 percent.

Cornell’s inventory accounting guidance documents the inventory-cost equation and matching periods. Value inventory consistently at cost. Purchases alone are not food used when opening and closing stock differ.

Handle supplier credits, returns, transfers and corrections in the appropriate source records before entering figures. Keep food-only inventory aligned with food-only sales. Separately collected taxes, tips and unrelated merchandise revenue should not inflate the denominator.

Reconcile actual food used with the menu items sold

The Food Cost Percentage Calculator distinguishes a chosen target from theoretical recipe cost. For the actual sales mix, expected recipe cost is sum of whole units sold × recipe food cost per unit. Each row also needs its total net food sales on the period’s basis.

Using the inventory example, suppose 1,000 units at 8.00 recipe cost generated 25,000 of sales, and 500 units at 8.00 generated 15,000. Row sales cover the full 40,000 period, and recipe cost totals 12,000. Inventory food used exceeds recipe cost by 500, or 1.25 percentage points of sales.

If 100 of separately recorded non-sales usage remains included in food used, the residual is 400, or one percentage point. Enter that adjustment only once. An amount already removed from the source figures or included in recipe costs must not be deducted again.

Actual food used of 12,500 less recipe cost of 12,000 leaves a 500 gap; subtracting 100 recorded non-sales usage leaves a 400 residual on matching sales of 40,000.

The Food Cost Percentage Calculator requires exact sales coverage before displaying reconciliation. A missing dish or mismatched period can otherwise produce a persuasive but incomplete variance. A residual flags records to investigate; it does not establish waste, theft, savings or a specific cause.

Read target variance and rounded displays correctly

At 40,000 sales, a 30% target allows 12,000 food cost. Actual food used of 12,500 is 500 above the benchmark: 31.25% minus 30% equals 1.25 percentage points. Percentage points are a subtraction of rates, not a relative percentage increase.

The Food Cost Percentage Calculator keeps exact comparisons separate from display rounding. An ≈ mark identifies a rounded value. A nonzero difference can display as approximately zero, while its above/below direction remains correct. Exactly zero food cost is allowed; negative inventory food used is rejected.

To work backwards from a target to a selling price, use the Menu Price Calculator. Broader batch expenses belong in the Cost Calculator.

Food Cost Percentage Calculator questions

Is there one correct target for every restaurant?

No. Your menu mix, yield, purchasing and other expenses affect what is workable. A sample 30% is an example, not an operating standard. BCcampus explains monthly food-cost reporting and adjustments that can change the cost basis.

Does the remainder represent net profit?

No. The Food Cost Percentage Calculator subtracts the entered food cost only. Labor, rent, packaging, utilities, commissions and other expenses can remain unpaid. A result above 100% is mathematically possible when food cost exceeds matching sales.

What does reconciliation not check?

It checks the entered arithmetic and sales coverage, not invoices, stock counts or accounting classifications. Its rows support up to eight decimal places and 20 items; grouping more items must preserve accurate combined recipe costs and sales. Rounded displays do not improve inaccurate records.